| Latin Name
| Conservation Status
||Green, Grey & Red
||10 cm (4 inches)
||12 cm (5 inches)
||3 - 6 g (0.11 - 0.21 oz)
| Life Expectancy
Anna's Hummingbirds are medium sized hummingbirds. They reach 10 cms (4 inches) in length, they have a wingspan of 12 cms (5 inches) and they weigh between 3 and 6 g (0.11 - 0.21 oz).
Males have green upperparts with a grey underside. Their crown and throat are iridescent red and their tails are dark in colour. Females have green upperparts with a greyish/white underside. Their crown is green and their throat is grey with some rose feathers. They have dark tail feathers with white tips. Immature birds resemble adult females.
Anna's Hummingbirds have tapered wings and a fan shaped tail. Their beak is long, strait and slender and their calls include a sharp "chip" and a rapid "chee-chee-chee-chee-chee".
Anna's Hummingbirds are found in chaparral, open woodlands and gardens of western North America.
Anna's Hummingbirds feed on nectar, tree sap and small insects.
During the breeding season males perform remarkable courtship displays which involve them flying high into the air and making elaborate dives to attract a mate. During these dives they produce a loud sound with their outer tail feathers.
Female Anna's Hummingbirds build a tiny, woven, cup shaped nest from small twigs, lichen and mosses. The nest is lined with downy feathers or plant material and it is held together with spider silk. 1 - 3 white eggs are laid and the female will incubate them for 14 - 19 days.
Predators of Anna's Hummingbirds include other birds such as scrub jays and american kestrels.
There are no subspecies of Anna's Hummingbird.
It has been discovered that Anna's Hummingbirds use their tail feathers to chirp when diving during courtship displays.
Read More & Watch Video>
Male Anna's Hummingbirds make elaborate, fast-moving dives during the breeding season and in terms of body size they are the one of the world's fastest flyers. Read More & See Video>
Anna's Hummingbirds are the only hummingbird species that has a red crown.