| Similar Birds:
| Latin Name
| Conservation Status
||S USA, Central America & N South America
||Green, Black, Blue & Yellow
||Approx. 29 cm (11 inches)
||Approx. 38 cm (15 inches)
||66 - 110 g (2.3 - 3.9 oz)
| Life Expectancy
Green Jays are a large song bird that are approximately 29 cms (11 inches) in length, have a wingspan of approximately 38 cms (15 inches) and they weigh between 66 and 110 g (2.3 and 3.9 oz).
They are colourful birds with a pale green back and underside, a black chest, a blue and black head and face and yellow sides on their tail. Both males and females look alike and juveniles look similar to adults only they are slightly duller.
They have a range of vocalizationsand one of the most distinctive sounds like an alarm bell.
Green Jays are found in the open woodlands, thickets and humid forests of southern USA, Central America and northern South America.
In Texas they live in flocks consisting of a breeding pair, the current years chicks and the previous years chicks that are 1 year old.
In Columbia the flocks of Green Jays consist of the breeding pair and their all of their off spring from the previous few years.
Green Jays feed upon a variety of insects, seeds and fruit.
During the breeding season a pair of Green Jays rarely part and they choose a nesting site and build their nest together. Their nest is usually situated in a tree, thorny bush or thicket and it is constructed from thorny twigs and lined with moss and grass.
Females lay 3 - 5 eggs and they are pale greenish/white in colour with dark spots near the large end. Only the female incubates the eggs and after 17 days the chicks hatch. Both parents take care of the chicks and after they leave the nest they are still fed by their parents or flock members for a further 3 weeks.
Assumed predators of Green Jays are birds of prey and owls.
Subspecies of the
Green Jay are:
Cyanocorax yncas luxuosus
Cyanocorax yncas yncas
The South American Green Jays are often treated as a separate species known as an Inca Jay.