Home > Mammals > Hoofed Mammals
Père David's Deer

Père David's Deer


Père David's Deer


Latin Name Elaphurus davidianus
Conservation Status Extinct in the Wild
Location E Asia
Colour Brown
Length 2.2 m (7.25 ft)
Tail 66 cm (26 inches)
Weight 150 - 215 kgs (330 - 470 lbs)
Life Expectancy Up to 23 Yrs

Interesting Facts

Père David's Deer are also known as:
Milu

 


Contact         About         Glossary         Site Map         Privacy Policy

CC 2006 - 2014 theanimalfiles.com