| Latin Name
| Conservation Status
||S to S E Asia
||Reddish/Brown or Black
||2.5 - 3.3 m (8.25 - 11 ft)
||70 - 100 cm (28 - 39 inches)
||650 - 1000 Kg (1,430 - 2,210 lbs)
| Life Expectancy
||Up to 26 Yrs (in captivity)
Gaur are one of the largest species of cattle. They have a body length between 2.5 and 3.3 m (8.25 - 11 ft), a tail length between 70 and 100 cms (28 - 39 inches) and they weigh between 650 and 1,000 kgs (1,430 - 2,210 lbs). Males are approximately 25% larger than females.
They have a huge head and a deep body that is reddish/brown to black in colour. They have solid, sturdy limbs that are pale in colour and they have a dewlap under their chin that extends between their front legs. Gaur have a shoulder hump which is particularly pronounced in adult males.
Both males and females have horns which can be up to 1.1m (3.5 ft) in length. They grow from the side of their head and curve upwards, and they are yellow at the base and black at the tip.
Gaur are active during the day with the peak of activity being in the morning and evening, however, if they are in an area that is frequently disturbed by humans, Gaur become largely nocturnal.
Gaur have an alarm call which is a high pitched snort followed by a growling "moo". Bulls also have other calls which include one that brings the herd together and a roaring call that they use during the breeding season.
Gaur are found on the forested hills and grassy areas of south to south east Asia. They form herds of 8 - 11 individuals but they can be larger. Each herd consists of a dominant male and several females, and they have a home range of approximately 78 sq. kms (30 sq. miles). Other males may form bachelor herds or in some cases older bulls may become solitary.
Gaur mainly feed on grasses and leaves.
Gaur breed at any time during the year but there is a peak between December and June. After a gestation period of 270 - 280 days, 1 calf is born weighing approximately 23 Kgs (50 lbs). They are weaned by the time they reach 9 months old.
Gaur become sexually mature at 2 - 3 years of age and females tend to have a 12 - 15 month interval between births.
The main predators of Gaur are tigers and humans.
There are three recognized subspecies of Gaur:
(Bos gaurus gaurus)
They are found in Indian and Nepal. They are the most popular subspecies, making up approximately 90% of the Gaur population.
Malayan Gaur or Seladang
Bos gaurus hubbacki
They are found in Thailand and Malaysia. They are the smallest subspecies of Gaur.
South East Asian Gaur
Bos gaurus laosiensis
They are found from Myanmar to China. They are the largest and most endangered Gaur subspecies.
Gaur are also known as:
South East Asian Gaur
Asian Water Buffalo