| Latin Name
| Conservation Status
||East & South Africa
||61 - 95 cm (24 - 37 inches)
||4 - 8 cms (1.5 - 3.25 inches)
||7 - 16 Kgs (15 - 35 lbs)
| Life Expectancy
Steenboks are small antelopes that have a body length between 61 and 95 cms (24 - 37 inches), a tail length between 4 and 8 cms (1.5 - 3.25 inches), and they weigh between 7 and 16 kgs (15 - 35 lbs).
Their coat is short and bright fawn in colour with a pale underside, chin and throat. They have a light coloured ring around each of their eyes and they have very large ears with black "finger lines" on the inside of them.
Only male Steenboks have horns. They measure 7 - 19 cms (2.8 - 7.5 inches) in length, they stand straight and parallel and they are smooth in texture.
Steenboks are active throughout the day, however during hotter periods they move to a shaded area where they will either sleep, ruminate or groom themselves.
Steenboks are found in the semi-desert, open woodlands and thickets of eastern and southern Africa. They are either solitary or live in a pair and they have territory of 4 - 5 hectares. They mark their territory with dung and they chase away any other Steenboks that enter it.
Steenboks feed upon grasses, roots, fruits and tubers. They rarely drink as they obtain the moisture they need from their diet.
Steenboks breed throughout the year although more calves are born in spring, during November and December. After a gestation period of 168 - 177 days, 1 calf (sometimes 2) is born. At birth the calf weighs approximately 1 kg (2.2 lbs) and within minutes of birth they begin to feed from their mother.
They remain hidden from predators for the first few weeks and when they are approximately 2 weeks old they begin to eat grass. They are weaned at 3 months and they are sexually mature with 1 year.
The main predators of steenboks are leopards, jackals, caracal, african wild cat, martial eagle, pythons and humans.
If they feel threatened by a predator they will lie low in the grass. If the predator comes to close they will leap up and run away in a zigzag pattern to try to shake off their pursuer.
There are two subspecies of Steenbok:
Raphicerus campestris campestris
They are found in southern Africa.
Raphicerus campestris naumanni
They are found in eastern Africa.
Steenboks are also known as: