| Latin Name
| Conservation Status
||East to South East Asia
||54 - 80 cms (21.5 - 32 inches)
||26 - 34 cms (10 - 13.5 inches)
||2 - 7 Kgs (4.5 - 15 lbs)
| Life Expectancy
Chinese Pangolins have a body length between 54 and 80 cms (21.5 - 32 inches), a tail length between 26 and 34 cms (10 - 13.5 inches) and they weigh between 2 and 7 Kgs (4.5 - 15 lbs).
With the exception of its underside, snout, cheeks, throat and inner limbs, the Chinese Pangolin is covered in extremely hard, yellow/brown coloured scales. It rolls up into a ball to protect itself when it is feels threatened.
Chinese Pangolins have a small head, and a narrow mouth. They also have no teeth and they lack external ears. Their eyesight and hearing is poor but they have a good sense of smell.
Their tongue is extremely long, and it can reach lengths of up to 40 cms (16 inches). In a resting position the tongue is pulled back and stored in a pouch in its chest cavity. To enable them to catch termites and ants their salivary glands produce a sticky mucus which coats their tongue.
They have strong legs and claws that they use for digging and ripping open termite mounds. They are also able to swim and climb trees.
Chinese Pangolins are found in the subtropical and deciduous forests of east to south east Asia. They are mainly solitary and they spend their days in their burrow and are active at night.
Chinese Pangolins mainly feed on ants and termites. They rip open mounds with their claws and use their long, sticky tongue to eat their prey.
Chinese Pangolins breed during spring and 1 - 2 young are born in a burrow. At birth the young are approximately 92 g (3.2 oz) in weight. After 2 days their pale, soft scales begin to harden and after 1 month they will accompany their mother out of the burrow and begin to eat termites.
Although they are able to walk, if they are out with their mother she carries them on her tail or back, and if she senses danger, the young pangolins will slip beneath her and they will be protected when she rolls up.
Leopards, and humans are the main predators of Chinese Pangolins.
Subspecies of the Chinese Pangolin are:
Manis pentadactyla aurita
Manis pentadactyla pentadactyla
Manis pentadactyla pusilla
Chinese Pangolins are also known as:
The weight of their scales makes up approximately 20% of their total weight.
As pangolins have no teeth, their stomach is specially designed to grind up their food, with the aid of the sand and small stones that they consume.